Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY
Last Revised: July 7, 2020

Idea Fridge Media, Inc (“Guudclub”, “Idea Fridge”, “we”, or “us”) is the owner and operator of the Site and the provider of the Services. Guudclub respects your privacy, and we created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to explain how we collect, use and disclose your information when you access the Site and use the Services. The Policy is only applicable to our Site and our Services and not to any other website, service or online platform. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service.

BY ACCESSING THE SITE, UTILIZING ANY OF THE SERVICES AND/OR REGISTERING WITH US, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY, INCLUDING OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE.

Types of Information Collected
Personal Information
Guudclub may ask you for some or all of the following types of information which may be identifiable to you when you register for our services, access various content or features, or directly contact the site: (i) contact information, such as your email address and name; (ii) your age; and (iii) information for the purpose of authenticating yourself or your account if we have reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that you may be violating site policies or for any other reason we deem necessary (collectively “Personal Information”). You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all Personal Information you submit to Guudclub.

We collect and store all Personal Information you submit to us voluntarily through registering with us or uploading or posting User Content through the Site or Services. If you are signed into your Tumblr, Linkedin, Instagram, Twitter or Facebook account and you “like” or “comment” on Guudclub Content (such as the articles found on our blog) or other User Content, your Tumblr, Linkedin, Instagram, Twitter or Facebook username will be displayed and so available to the public. You agree that your username, likes, feedback, and any associated comments may become public information; we therefore urge you to exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information on the Site or through the Services.

Non-Personal Information
Cookies and Other Technologies. We may utilize cookies and other technologies, such as, web beacons (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) to recognize you, customize your experience, and serve advertisements. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to Guudclub and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save User preferences and track User trends. We do not link cookies or web beacons to any Personal Information. We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third party products and/or services by placing advertisements on Guudclub. These advertisers and ad servers may use cookies and/or web beacons to monitor information related to served advertisements. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy covers the use of cookies by Guudclub and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.Information Collected Automatically
We automatically receive and collect information such as your IP address, the URLs of websites you arrive at Guudclub from or leave Guudclub to go to, your type of browser and language, access times, your email client, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, your operating system, your mobile provider, your mobile device, and your ISP. We may use such information to better understand how Guudclub visitors use the Site, to analyze trends, administer the website, prevent fraud, and gather broad demographic information.

Our Use of Your Information
Our primary purpose in collecting information, both Personal Information and other, is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. You agree that we may use your information to:

Provide the services and customer support you request. Troubleshoot problems and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities. Customize, measure and improve our Services, content, and advertising. Tell you about our Services, targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences. Monitor and enforce our Terms of Service. Communicate with Users about products and/or services they may be interested in. Verify your eligibility to use the Site.

Our Disclosure of Your Information
Guudclub is committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We may disclose Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also share your Personal Information with:
Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (we employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you). Certain of Guudclub’s program participants under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity.

Marketing
We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customization programs, simply indicate your preference by contacting us at privacy@guudclub.com.

No Spam or Spyware
We do not tolerate spam. Spamming is explicitly prohibited it by our Terms of Service. If you would like to report an incident of spamming or other unauthorized communications form other Users, please contact us at privacy@guudclub.com. We maintain the right to investigate such incidents and take suitable action.

Account Protection
The Personal Information we collect is stored on a secure, password-protected server and only authorized personnel have access to your information. We use industry-standard encryption technologies with respect to the receipt and transfer of Personal Information you submit. Nevertheless, despite our best efforts, no transmission over the Internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time. Guudclub cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Guudclub or guarantee that your end user data stored on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you enter sensitive information we will encrypt such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The Site is hosted on servers in the United States. Accordingly, if you are located outside of the United States, the Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to its transfer and storage in the United States and its use in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Email Communications
We may use your email to deliver Guudclub’s newsletter, as well as for other promotional (e.g., new product offerings, special offers by us) purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails we send you, such usage includes whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you send an email to us, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email, including attached files, and other information you provide. Additionally, you may be directed to third-party sites related to the topics discussed within the email message.You may indicate your preference to opt out of receiving promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional email you receive or by contacting us directly at privacy@guudclub.com. You acknowledge that it may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. Please note, however, that you cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with us.

Third Parties
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others Users on our Site or on other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We are not responsible for any information we do not collect. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Information to others.

Children
Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. For that reason, Guudclub does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13.

California Residents
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at privacy@guudclub.com or write us at: Idea Fridge Media, Inc, Attn: Legal – California Privacy Compliance, 319 W Hastings St #400, Vancouver, BC V6B 1H6

Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy. Any such changes to this Policy will be posted here on our Site so we urge to please visit this page frequently. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Request early access

Get your Guudclub membership today
Get Invite